Is Morton Nature's Seasons 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Blend Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium carbonate
- natural garlic flavor
- calcium silicate
- natural onion flavor
magnesium carbonate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper, Sugar, Spices, Natural Onion Flavor, Natural Garlic Flavor, Parsley, Celery Seeds, Calcium Silicate, Magnesium Carbonate.
Check Morton Nature's Seasons 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morton Nature's Seasons 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY
Where to buy
Morton Nature's Seasons 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Blend is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


