Is Morton Nature's Seasons 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural garlic flavor
- calcium silicate
- natural onion flavor
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper, Sugar, Spices, Natural Onion Flavor, Natural Garlic Flavor, Parsley, Celery Seeds, Calcium Silicate, Magnesium Carbonate.
Check Morton Nature's Seasons 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morton Nature's Seasons 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY
Where to buy
Morton Nature's Seasons 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Blend is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


