Is Moser Roth 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, bittersweet chocolate with a pronounced dark flavor and a firm snap that softens to a smooth, slightly creamy melt. Commonly used for baking, chopping into recipes, table snacking, or pairing with coffee and fruit. Reviewers note consistent quality, rich intensity, and a clean aftertaste suitable for baking and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya); Vanilla Extract. Contains: Soya. May Contain Peanuts, Nuts And Milk.

Check Moser Roth 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go