Is Moser Roth 85% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense dark chocolate with robust, bitter notes and a firm snap that melts into a dense, slightly smooth ganache-like mouthfeel. Commonly used for home baking, melting, and small snacking portions. Reviewers note consistent quality, pronounced bitterness appreciated by dark-chocolate fans, and value for cooking, everyday use, and pairing with beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanilla Extract. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 85% Minimum. Contains: Soya. May Also Contain Peanuts, Nuts And Milk.

Check Moser Roth 85% Cocoa Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking