Is Moser Roth Belgian Chocolate Seashells Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Hazelnuts 23%, Dark Chocolate 25% (sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins), White Chocolate 14% (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 23% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. Contains Hazelnuts and Milk. It may also contain Almonds and Wheat.

Check Moser Roth Belgian Chocolate Seashells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping