Is Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavour

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol
humectant
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrains And Seeds, Oats , Sunflower Seeds , Puffed Buckwheat ), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), Chicory Root Fibre, Dark Chocolate,sup,,/sup, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Rice Pops (Gluten), Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Mixed Berry Pieces, Fruit (Strawberry Puree , Blackcurrant Puree , Raspberry Puree , Blueberry Puree ), Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid)), Rice Flour, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lectithin), Acidity Regulator, Acid (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Dark Chocolate Contains 45% Cocoa Soilds

Check Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast