Is Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerol
- natural flavour
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholegrains And Seeds, Oats , Sunflower Seeds , Puffed Buckwheat ), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), Chicory Root Fibre, Dark Chocolate,sup,,/sup, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Rice Pops (Gluten), Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Mixed Berry Pieces, Fruit (Strawberry Puree , Blackcurrant Puree , Raspberry Puree , Blueberry Puree ), Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid)), Rice Flour, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lectithin), Acidity Regulator, Acid (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Dark Chocolate Contains 45% Cocoa Soilds
Check Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Fudge Brownie Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain, Soft Baked Breakfast Bars, Mixed Berry, 10.4 Oz, 8 Ct
Where to buy
Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


