Is Mother Earth Nuts About Muesli Bars Almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavour

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Almond muesli bars present a nut-forward, mildly sweet flavor and a chewy yet slightly crunchy texture. Commonly used as a handheld snack, quick breakfast, or lunchbox item, reviewers cite convenient single-serve packaging, reliable almond taste, portability, and occasional variability in moisture or firmness across batches between purchases for some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts 59%, Glucose Syrup, Almonds 12%, Puffed Rice, Golden Syrup, Honey, Psyllium Husk, Natural Flavour.

Check Mother Earth Nuts About Muesli Bars Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mother Earth Nuts About Muesli Bars Almond is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast