Is Mother In Law's Kimchi House Napa Cabbage, 16.00 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef bone broth
  • salted shrimp
  • fish sauce
  • anchovies
  • salt, fresh peeled garlic, fresh ginger, organic sugar, fish sauce

beef bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fermented Napa cabbage offers pronounced tang and layered spice with a crisp-tender texture. Often used as a cold side, condiment or flavor booster, it complements rice, soups, stir-fries, sandwiches and tacos. Reviewers commonly cite authentic taste, consistent crunch and pleasant aroma, while occasional comments mention variable heat intensity between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Napa Cabbage, Yellow Onion, Green Onion, Red Chile Pepper Flakes, Less Than 2% of: Salt, Fresh Peeled Garlic, Fresh Ginger, Organic Sugar, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Salt), Salted Shrimp, Beef Bone Broth

Check Mother In Law's Kimchi House Napa Cabbage, 16.00 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mother In Law's Kimchi House Napa Cabbage, 16.00 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketMeijerWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingCookingMeal Prep