Is Mother In Law's Kimchi House Napa Cabbage, 16.00 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef bone broth
  • salted shrimp
  • fish sauce
  • anchovies
  • salt, fresh peeled garlic, fresh ginger, organic sugar, fish sauce

beef bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fermented Napa cabbage offers pronounced tang and layered spice with a crisp-tender texture. Often used as a cold side, condiment or flavor booster, it complements rice, soups, stir-fries, sandwiches and tacos. Reviewers commonly cite authentic taste, consistent crunch and pleasant aroma, while occasional comments mention variable heat intensity between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Napa Cabbage, Yellow Onion, Green Onion, Red Chile Pepper Flakes, Less Than 2% of: Salt, Fresh Peeled Garlic, Fresh Ginger, Organic Sugar, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Salt), Salted Shrimp, Beef Bone Broth

Check Mother In Law's Kimchi House Napa Cabbage, 16.00 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mother In Law's Kimchi House Napa Cabbage, 16.00 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketMeijerWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingCookingMeal Prep