Is MOTHER MARY'S TOFFEE COMPANY, ORIGINAL BUTTER TOFFEE, COATED WITH CHOCOLATE AND ROASTED PECANS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOFFEE: BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT TOPPING: CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, SALT AND NATURAL VANILLA), PECANS.

Check MOTHER MARY'S TOFFEE COMPANY, ORIGINAL BUTTER TOFFEE, COATED WITH CHOCOLATE AND ROASTED PECANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping