Is Mott's Cinnamon Applesauce, 48 oz Jar, 1 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Spiced-sweet applesauce in a large jar offers a smooth, slightly rustic texture with occasional fine pieces; reviewers note consistent, kid-friendly flavor and convenient bulk packaging. Commonly eaten straight, used as a snack or side, spooned over breakfasts, mixed into baking, or packed in lunches. Some find it sweeter than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spiced-sweet applesauce in a large jar offers a smooth, slightly rustic texture with occasional fine pieces; reviewers note consistent, kid-friendly flavor and convenient bulk packaging. Commonly eaten straight, used as a snack or side, spooned over breakfasts, mixed into baking, or packed in lunches. Some find it sweeter than expected.
Ingredients
Apples, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Cinnamon, Natural Flavor.
Check Mott's Cinnamon Applesauce, 48 oz Jar, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mott's Cinnamon Applesauce, 48 oz Jar, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Mott's Cinnamon Applesauce, 48 oz Jar, 1 Count is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


