Is Mott's Clamato Caesar Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, savory mixer with a bold, slightly briny tang and smooth, lightly pulpy texture; commonly used as a ready-made cocktail base, a michelada-style drink component, or a flavorful beverage on its own. Reviewers note consistent convenience, strong seasoning, and occasional comments about saltiness and pronounced savory character and aromatic finish.
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam
- anchovy
- anchovies
- dried clam broth
- natural flavour
clam
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory mixer with a bold, slightly briny tang and smooth, lightly pulpy texture; commonly used as a ready-made cocktail base, a michelada-style drink component, or a flavorful beverage on its own. Reviewers note consistent convenience, strong seasoning, and occasional comments about saltiness and pronounced savory character and aromatic finish.
Ingredients
Water, Vodka, Tomato Paste, Sugars (glucose-fructose, Molasses, Sugar), Monosodium Glutamate Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder, Onion, Anchovies, Garlic, Dried Clam Broth, Garlic Powder, Allura Red, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fof. Contains: Anchovy, Clam.
Check Mott's Clamato Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mott's Clamato Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


