Is MOTT'S, FRUIT CENTERS SNACKS, MIXED BERRY, MIXED BERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- glycerin
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEARS FROM CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, COTTONSEED OIL, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), MALIC ACID, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE ADDED FOR COLOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check MOTT'S, FRUIT CENTERS SNACKS, MIXED BERRY, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOTT'S, FRUIT CENTERS SNACKS, MIXED BERRY, MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


