Is Motts Fruit Flavored Snacks Medleys Assorted Fruit Pear & Apple Juice Concentrates - 10-0.8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Modified Corn Starch, Pear Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citric Acid, Fruit Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Color (Vegetable Juice, Fruit Juice, Annatto Extract, And Turmeric Extract), Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax

Check Motts Fruit Flavored Snacks Medleys Assorted Fruit Pear & Apple Juice Concentrates - 10-0.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Motts Fruit Flavored Snacks Medleys Assorted Fruit Pear & Apple Juice Concentrates - 10-0.8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go