Is Mott's Very Berry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Apple Puree Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Fructose, Salt, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Color Added, Baking Soda, Preservatives: Bht And Tocopherol. Added Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check Mott's Very Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mott's Very Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


