Is Motueka Creamery Belgian Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • milk powder
  • 407a
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • 1442
  • natural flavour
  • 477
  • 471
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [milk, Cream (milk), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (soy (322)), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Stabilisers (412, 407a), Natural Flavour] Chocolate Ripple (12%) [sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder (7%), Milk Powder, Thickener (1442), Flavours, Acidity Regulator (339)] Dark Chocolate (3%) [cocoa Mass (43%), Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter (1%), Emulsifier (soy (322))] Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Motueka Creamery Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.