Is Mounds Colliders Layered Coconut Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping, Colliders Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium citrate
- contains less than 2% of salt, cocoa processed with alkali, sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, WATER, SWEETENED COCONUT (SUGAR, DESICCATED COCONUT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE), CREAM, SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (FOR SMOOTH TEXTURE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Mounds Colliders Layered Coconut Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping, Colliders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Colliders Layered Coconut Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping, Colliders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS SNACKING CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled
DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND FLAVORED CLEAN PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND
About this product
Candy · Bar


