Is Mountain Bread Rye Wraps 8 pack Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rye wholemeal flour
  • flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, tangy flatbreads offer a robust, slightly nutty flavor with a pliable yet chewy texture. Commonly used for rolled sandwiches, grilled snacks, and appetizer bases, reviewers praise their sturdiness and ability to hold fillings while noting occasional dryness and a dense crumb that improves with light warming or brief toasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rye Wholemeal Flour (70%), Wheat Flour (flour, Folate, Thiamin), Filtered Water, Iodised Sea Salt. Contains Wheat, Contains Gluten

Check Mountain Bread Rye Wraps 8 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain Bread Rye Wraps 8 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMild
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go