Is Mountain Dew Baja Blast Soda Pop 2 Liter Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural and artificial flavor

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Caffeine, Gum Arabic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check Mountain Dew Baja Blast Soda Pop 2 Liter Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain Dew Baja Blast Soda Pop 2 Liter Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking