Is Mountain Dew Green Label Soda, Crafted With Green Apple Kiwi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Green Apple Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Gum Arabic Concentrated Orange Juice, Caffeine, Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 5, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Blue 1

Check Mountain Dew Green Label Soda, Crafted With Green Apple Kiwi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain Dew Green Label Soda, Crafted With Green Apple Kiwi is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartCitrus
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go