Is Mountain Dew Soda Zero Sugar Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Citrus Pectin, Aspartame, Potassium Citrate, Caffeine, Gum Arabic, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Yellow 5, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Mountain Dew Soda Zero Sugar Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mountain Dew Soda Zero Sugar Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go