Is Mountain High Original Whole Milk Plain Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured grade a milk
- acidophilus
cultured grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Milk, Fruit Pectin, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3. Contains Live And Active Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, B. Bifidus, And L. Casei).
Check Mountain High Original Whole Milk Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain High Original Whole Milk Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


