Is Mountain High Original Whole Milk Plain Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured grade a milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
cultured grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Milk, Fruit Pectin, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3. Contains Live And Active Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, B. Bifidus, And L. Casei).
Check Mountain High Original Whole Milk Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain High Original Whole Milk Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


