Is Mountain House Adventure Meals Rice & Chicken Freeze Dried Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken
- natural flavor
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled Rice · Sauce (rendered chicken fat, seasoning [sea salt, onion, white pepper, sage, turmeric, thyme, celery seed], corn starch Less than 2% of: natural flavor [autolyzed yeast extract, salt, natural flavor], cane sugar, seasoning [yeast extract, yeast]) . Chicken (chicken meat. salt) · Red Bell Pepper .Carrots . Celery.
Check Mountain House Adventure Meals Rice & Chicken Freeze Dried against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Adventure Meals Rice & Chicken Freeze Dried in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


