Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk biscuits
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Buttermilk Biscuits (enriched unbleached flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin {B3}, iron, thiamine mononitrate {B1}, riboflavin {B2}, folic acid {B9}], palm oil [with mono and diglycerides], buttermilk powder, baking powder [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate], sugar, salt) Chicken (chicken meat, salt) Sauce (rendered chicken fat, nonfat dry milk, corn starch, chicken flavor [cooked ground chicken with juices, sea salt, chicken flavor, onion powder, potato flour, carrot powder, turmeric, flavor, black pepper], cane sugar, seasoning [yeast extract, yeast], white pepper, thyme, sage, black pepper, garlic powder) Green Peas, Carrots, Onion. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT
Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


