Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken flavor
  • cooked ground chicken with juices
  • rendered chicken fat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chicken
  • chicken meat
  • buttermilk powder
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Buttermilk Biscuits (enriched unbleached flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin {B3}, iron, thiamine mononitrate {B1}, riboflavin {B2}, folic acid {B9}], palm oil [with mono and diglycerides], buttermilk powder, baking powder [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate], sugar, salt) Chicken (chicken meat, salt) Sauce (rendered chicken fat, nonfat dry milk, corn starch, chicken flavor [cooked ground chicken with juices, sea salt, chicken flavor, onion powder, potato flour, carrot powder, turmeric, flavor, black pepper], cane sugar, seasoning [yeast extract, yeast], white pepper, thyme, sage, black pepper, garlic powder) Green Peas, Carrots, Onion. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT

Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchMeal Prep