Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked ground chicken with juices
  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken
  • chicken meat
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

cooked ground chicken with juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Buttermilk Biscuits (enriched unbleached flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin {B3}, iron, thiamine mononitrate {B1}, riboflavin {B2}, folic acid {B9}], palm oil [with mono and diglycerides], buttermilk powder, baking powder [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate], sugar, salt) Chicken (chicken meat, salt) Sauce (rendered chicken fat, nonfat dry milk, corn starch, chicken flavor [cooked ground chicken with juices, sea salt, chicken flavor, onion powder, potato flour, carrot powder, turmeric, flavor, black pepper], cane sugar, seasoning [yeast extract, yeast], white pepper, thyme, sage, black pepper, garlic powder) Green Peas, Carrots, Onion. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT

Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchMeal Prep