Is Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Beef (Beef, Flavoring, Salt), Enriched Macaroni (Durum (Wheat) Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Kidney Beans (Kidney Bean, Salt), Tomato Paste, Chili Seasoning (Chili Pepper & Other Spices, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Potassium Chloride, Paprika, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Beef Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Spice
Check Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHUNKY BEEF WITH CHILI BEANS, CHUNKY BEEF
CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
HORMEL Chili Angus Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf-Stable, 14 oz Steel Can
Mountain House Adventure Meals Beef Stew
Where to buy
Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Dried


