Is Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum
  • wheat
  • semolina
  • flavoring
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors

durum

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beef (Beef, Flavoring, Salt), Enriched Macaroni (Durum (Wheat) Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Kidney Beans (Kidney Bean, Salt), Tomato Paste, Chili Seasoning (Chili Pepper & Other Spices, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Potassium Chloride, Paprika, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Beef Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Spice

Check Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch