Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- uncured cooked bacon
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Precooked Egg Mix: Whole Egg (stabilized, glucose removed), Nonfat Milk, Egg Yolk (stabilized, glucose removed), Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Smoke Flavor (sunflower oil, smoke flavor), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum. Uncured Cooked Bacon: (no nitrates or nitrites added except those naturally found in sea salt and cultured celery juice) Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice.
Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


