Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • uncured cooked bacon
  • egg yolk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole egg
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Egg Mix: Whole Egg (stabilized, glucose removed), Nonfat Milk, Egg Yolk (stabilized, glucose removed), Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Smoke Flavor (sunflower oil, smoke flavor), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum. Uncured Cooked Bacon: (no nitrates or nitrites added except those naturally found in sea salt and cultured celery juice) Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice.

Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go