Is MOUNTAIN MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate peanut gems
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS (RAISINS (USA), SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS (USA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE, (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), PEANUTS (USA), SUGAR, CORN OIL, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE) CONFECTIONERS GLAZE) ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS(USA), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS (BRAZIL, VIETNAM, INDIA, INDONESIA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT)
Check MOUNTAIN MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOUNTAIN MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


