Is MOUNTAIN MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery
  • sorbitan monostearate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR; HYDROGENATE PALM OIL; COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; WHEY POWDER (MILK); NONFAT DRY MILK; SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER); SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE (A STABILIZER); SALT; POLYSORBATE 60 (AN EMULSIFIER); VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); SUGAR; COM SYRUP; GUM ARABIC; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW #5; YELLOW #5 LAKE; YELLOW #6; YELLOW #6 LAKE; BLUE #1 LAKE; BLUE #2 LAKE AND RED #40 LAKE), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT)

Check MOUNTAIN MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go