Is mountain trail mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • arachides amandes noix de cajou lait soya peut contenir: autres noix sesame oeufs poisson moutarde sulfites
  • lecithine de soya

arachides amandes noix de cajou lait soya peut contenir: autres noix sesame oeufs poisson moutarde sulfites

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arachides Raisi is secs Amandes Noix de cajou⚫ Chocolat do cacao, pâte de cacao, substances laitières, lécithine de soya, . arome naturel) Sucre ⚫ Amidon do riz Huile de canola et de tournesol Concentré de fruits et de légumes (radis, carottes, carthame, spiruline, cition, cassis, hibiscus) Sel de mer Gomme arabique Cire de carnauba Cire d'abeille Riboflavine (pour la couleur) • Bêta-carotène. Contient : Arachides Amandes ⚫ Noix de cajou Lait Soya Peut contenir: Autres noix Sésame Oeufs Poisson Moutarde Sulfites. STORAGE INSTRUCONS: Store in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight. ENTREPOSAGE:

Check mountain trail mix against your own diets in the app.