Is Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready Mediterranean-style casserole delivers rich, savory flavor and layered, tender texture with a chunky consistency. Shoppers often describe a homely, comforting taste, easy reheating and versatile use—commonly served with starches or salads. Reviews mention dependable convenience and hearty portions, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or reheating results in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Caramel Paste [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vanilla Seeds, Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go