Is Mousse au chocolat à l'ancienne Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • pure chocolate with cocoa butter 42

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mousse au chocolat

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, pure chocolate with cocoa butter 42%, salted butter. Made with ingredients containing soy lecithin.

Check Mousse au chocolat à l'ancienne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftLight
Commonly used for
Snacking