Is MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- monocalcium phosphate
- +8 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, PEANUT OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


