Is MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • reduced mineral whey
  • milk chocolate
  • nonfat milk
  • heavy whipping cream
  • +6 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, PEANUT OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go