Is MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- modified food starch
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, PEANUT OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


