Is MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: cream cheese
- cheese culture
- milk
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- monocalcium phosphate
- +20 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+28 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, PEANUT OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


