Is Mousse dark chocolate with ganache Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate 3
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream

milk chocolate 3

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate mousses with a chocolate ganache

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate 38% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), natural flavouring), pasteurised _egg_ white, whipping cream (_milk_), salted butter (butter (_milk_), salt), whole _milk_, pasteurised _egg_ yolk, milk chocolate 3% (sugar, cocoa butter, whole _milk_ powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), natural flavouring), sugar, glucose syrup, stabilisers (guar gum, xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), water, acidity regulator (citric acid), fat reduced cocoa powder.

Check Mousse dark chocolate with ganache against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking