Is Mousse dark chocolate with ganache Vegan?

Description
Dark chocolate mousses with a chocolate ganache
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- pasteurised egg yolk
- milk
- whole milk
- whipping cream
- pasteurised egg white
- xanthan gum
- milk chocolate 3
- butter
- salted butter
- +1 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate mousses with a chocolate ganache
Ingredients
Dark chocolate 38% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), natural flavouring), pasteurised _egg_ white, whipping cream (_milk_), salted butter (butter (_milk_), salt), whole _milk_, pasteurised _egg_ yolk, milk chocolate 3% (sugar, cocoa butter, whole _milk_ powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin), natural flavouring), sugar, glucose syrup, stabilisers (guar gum, xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), water, acidity regulator (citric acid), fat reduced cocoa powder.
Check Mousse dark chocolate with ganache against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mousse dark chocolate with ganache in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


