Is Mousse For Two, 8 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- butter
- heavy whipping cream
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake (Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Egg White, Food Starch, Dextrose, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Water, Egg, Milk, Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla), Sugar, Canola Oil, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Gelatin Sheet, Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream, Couverture (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Invert Sugar, Disodium Phosphate), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Chocolate Shavings (Dark Chocolate (Minimum Cocoa , Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Less Than 1%), Ground Vanilla Beans))))
Check Mousse For Two, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mousse For Two, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Where to buy
Mousse For Two, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


