Is Mousse For Two, 8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin sheet
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
gelatin sheet
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake (Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Egg White, Food Starch, Dextrose, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Water, Egg, Milk, Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla), Sugar, Canola Oil, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Gelatin Sheet, Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream, Couverture (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Invert Sugar, Disodium Phosphate), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Chocolate Shavings (Dark Chocolate (Minimum Cocoa , Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Less Than 1%), Ground Vanilla Beans))))
Check Mousse For Two, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mousse For Two, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Where to buy
Mousse For Two, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


