Is Mouthwash, Clean Mint, Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, ERYTHRITOL, ISOMALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CELLULOSE GUME, HYDROXYPRPYLCELLULOSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, PVP, SUCRALOSE, ACACIA SENEGAL GUM, POTASSIUM ACESULFAME, GLYCERIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BLUE 1 LAKE

Check Mouthwash, Clean Mint, Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mouthwash, Clean Mint, Chewable Tablets is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy