Is Movenpick Swiss Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk powder
- milk product
- cream
- whole milk
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Cream (Milk Product), Sugar, Dextrose (From Corn And Wheat), Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Oil, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk Product), Egg Yolk, Starch (Tapioca), Cocoa Butter, Milk Proteins, Citrus Fibres, Salt, Natural Flavourings
Check Movenpick Swiss Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Movenpick Swiss Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Movenpick Swiss Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


