Is Movenpick Swiss Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk product
- cream
- whole milk
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Cream (Milk Product), Sugar, Dextrose (From Corn And Wheat), Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Oil, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk Product), Egg Yolk, Starch (Tapioca), Cocoa Butter, Milk Proteins, Citrus Fibres, Salt, Natural Flavourings
Check Movenpick Swiss Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Movenpick Swiss Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Movenpick Swiss Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


