Is MOVIE THEATER BUTTER FLAVOR MICROWAVE PREMIUM POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich butter-like aroma and savory flavor, producing large fluffy kernels with a slightly crisp shell and tender interior. Commonly used for home movie nights, parties, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent microwave convenience, satisfying taste, occasional unpopped kernels, and variable butter distribution across batches; some reviewers mention occasional oily residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID.

Check MOVIE THEATER BUTTER FLAVOR MICROWAVE PREMIUM POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOVIE THEATER BUTTER FLAVOR MICROWAVE PREMIUM POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go