Is MOVIE THEATER BUTTER FLAVOR MICROWAVE PREMIUM POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER Vegetarian?

Description
Rich butter-like aroma and savory flavor, producing large fluffy kernels with a slightly crisp shell and tender interior. Commonly used for home movie nights, parties, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent microwave convenience, satisfying taste, occasional unpopped kernels, and variable butter distribution across batches; some reviewers mention occasional oily residue.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich butter-like aroma and savory flavor, producing large fluffy kernels with a slightly crisp shell and tender interior. Commonly used for home movie nights, parties, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent microwave convenience, satisfying taste, occasional unpopped kernels, and variable butter distribution across batches; some reviewers mention occasional oily residue.
Ingredients
POPCORN, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID.
Check MOVIE THEATER BUTTER FLAVOR MICROWAVE PREMIUM POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOVIE THEATER BUTTER FLAVOR MICROWAVE PREMIUM POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MOVIE THEATER BUTTER FLAVOR MICROWAVE PREMIUM POPCORN, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


